Workshops

View the entire list of workshops here or click on the date to view the workshops for just that day.

Schedule subject to change. Check back for updates.

Thursday July 19

  Post Theatre Seminar 1 Seminar 2
1:00 PM Legislative Sessions for the GPUS National Committee – Mike Feinstein –  Video Sovereign Monetary Reform in our National Platform – Sue Peters Fear of Others – Olivia Cadaval & David Bosserman
2:00 PM Break Break Break
2:30 PM Social Media for Greens 101 – Dave Schwab – Video Giving Addicts A Safe Passage – AJ Reed Presidential Politics – Looking Ahead to 2020 – John Andrews and Violet Zitola 
3:30 PM Break Break Break
4:00 PM Recount Update: Election Protection & Voting Justice – Jill Stein and David Cobb

Asserting Local Control in Public Education  – Dario Hunter

Campaigning In Rural America – AJ Reed

Friday July 20

  Room 1A Seminar 1 Seminar 2 Alpine Bonneville
9:00 AM Media Block Chain For Government – Nathan Pelkey Treasurer 101 – Hillary Kane Explore and practice the next steps in evolution of democracy – Garrett Connelly Standing Rock – Chase Ironeyes
10:00 AM Media Break Break Break Break
10:15 AM Media Uniting Left and Progressive support – Jill Stein, Alison Baldree, Gloria Mattera, Cheri Honkala and Richard Monje Running for Office 101 – Hillary Kane How To Tell Your Story! – Chuck Tyler For Green Party Growth at the Polls: Dialogue, Not Ideology – John Rensenbrink
11:15 AM Media Break Break Break Break
11:30 AM Media Rank Choice Voting – Scott Siebel Eco-Action Talks on Henry David Thoreau’s Necessaries of Life – Stephen Verchinski and Deanna Murphy

Facebook, virality, organic reach and growth in an age of censorship – Philena Farley and Jake Ellis

Eco-Socialism – David Cobb and Gloria Mattera

12:30 PM Media Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:30 PM Single Payer Healthcare – Margaret Flowers Transforming the political discourse: How to confront anti-truth propaganda with resonant, fact-based narratives and a future focus – Brett Joseph and Constance Gadell-Newton Make the News: Getting Media Coverage – Dave Schwab and Meleiza Figueroa Cooperation Humboldt: A model – David Cobb

Overpopulation – Next Extinction – Don Sather

2:30 PM Break Break Break Break Break
2:45 PM 2020 Presidential Strategy Session – Violet Rose Zitola and Holly Hart System Thinking Games – Brian Setzler The Green Party and the fight Against War – Gloria Mattera, Joy Davis, Rich Whitney and Jill Stein

Sovereign Monetary Reform in our National Platform – Sue Peters

Not confirmed
3:45 PM Break Break Break    
4:00 PM Overpopulation – Next Extinction – Don Sather

Marketing and analytic principles for Facebook and online virality – Philena Farley and Jake Ellis

Paths to Power-Immigrants Rights, Low Wage Workers, and the Teamsters Fight from Below – Richard Monje, Cheri Honkala, Richard Hooker, Anita Rios Building Unity through Authentic Relationship -George Friday

Cooperation Humboldt: A model – David Cobb